Westpoint Ford Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy of Morris Road Trading Pty Ltd trading as Westpoint Ford ABN 52063570856??1

1. Introduction

1.1 Westpoint Ford A.C.N. 063570856 has a commitment to privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (Privacy Act) and the guidelines and policies of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. This Privacy Policy is provided to make you aware of how Westpoint Ford collects, uses and manages personal information.

1.2 “Personal information” means information or an opinion recorded about an individual that makes the individuals identity reasonably apparent or ascertainable. Westpoint Ford views the privacy of personal information as an important issue.

1.3 In making this Privacy Policy, Westpoint Ford does so on the basis that this policy does not replace or limit the requirements of the Privacy Act.

2. Manner and purpose of collection of personal information

2.1 Westpoint Ford will only collect personal information that is directly related to and necessary for our dealings with you. The type of information Westpoint Ford collects includes, but may not be limited to, information you provide to us at our request, your name and address and, when you use our web site, your domain name, e-mail address, and information on what pages you access.

2.2 Westpoint Ford will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing and marketing our services to you unless: you have consented to us using your personal information for other purposes; or its use for another purpose is required or permitted by law.

3. Accuracy and completeness of personal information

3.1 While Westpoint Ford will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date and complete, Westpoint Ford will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions, is not misleading or deceptive and complies with all relevant laws.

3.2 Westpoint Ford relies on the personal information provided by you. Westpoint Ford may not check or verify the accuracy of any personal information it obtains from you or other persons.

3.3 You should provide Westpoint Ford with details of any changes to your personal information as soon as reasonably practicable following such change.

4. Distribution of your personal information

4.1 Westpoint Ford does not permit the personal information it holds to be distributed to third parties unless: it is for a purpose contemplated in your dealings with Westpoint Ford (eg to the suppliers of vehicle treatments); it is for a purpose necessary for Westpoint Ford to supply its services to you; you have consented or requested your personal information to be provided to a third party; or Westpoint Ford is required or permitted by law to provide information to a third party.

5. Accessing your personal information

5.1 If you wish to access your personal information held by Westpoint Ford , or complain about possible breaches of privacy, you should direct enquiries to: ??Privacy Officer ?Westpoint Ford? Cnr Heaths & Morris Roads? Hoppers Crossing VIC 3029? Facsimile No: (03) 97486994? E-mail: Customer Care

5.2 The Privacy Officer will endeavour to deal with your inquiry or complaint as soon as is reasonably practicable.

6. Cookies

A cookie is a data file that a web site transfers to your hard drive. This enables the web site to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your hard drive. The Westpoint Ford web site uses cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our web site.

7. Variation of Privacy Policy

Westpoint Ford may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.